You've been logged out of GDC Vault since the maximum users allowed for this account has been reached. To access Members Only content on GDC Vault, please log out of GDC Vault from the computer which last accessed this account.

Click here to find out about GDC Vault Membership options for more users.

close
About the GDC's Game Narrative Review program: Every year, leading game design programs at universities across the country integrate the GDC's Game Narrative Review competition into their academic curricula. Each participating student conducts a detailed structured analysis of the narrative elements of a game title of their choice. The resulting papers are submitted to the GDC writing board for review, and the submitters with the most promising entries are then invited to create a poster as a visual synopsis of their review. Successful poster submissions are declared winners and exhibited at the GDC.

Winning entries are archived on this page, organized by year. Click the "Poster" links to see the winning poster submissions and the "Paper" links to read the winning written analyses.

2014


Platinum Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

CMUJohn BaxaDarkstalkers 3: Vampire Savior

Dakota State UniversityMostafa HaqueSoul Reaver 2

NYUPierre DepazXCOM: Enemy Unknown

Gold Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

Becker CollegeScott TongueBeyond: Two Souls

Dakota State UniversitySean DailyThe Stanley Parable
Andrew KoernerThe World Ends with You
Zachary TruesdellDragon Age: Origins
Mariah BeemDragon Age: Origins

DigiPenBrenda ChallenderLeague of Legends
Nicole MaioranoOne and One Story
John DouseauLeague of Legends

NYULarry ShenShin Megami Tensei: Persona 4
Shoshana KessockTomb Raider
Benjamin SpaldingCivilization V

RITJohn BowmanMonaco: What's Yours Is Mine
Ian SwitajShin Megami Tensei: Persona 4

Southern Methodist UniversityCurtis RochelleDishonored
Jaclyn HuchelDreamfall: The Longest Journey
Xavier StrongBully
Jordan RollerLegend of Dragoon
Drew HammelPsychonauts


2013


Platinum Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

DrexelGlenn WintersJourney

MarymountWalter BottlickAlice madness Returns

Rochester Institute of TechnologyDouglas LynnMetroid Prime

Gold Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

CMUChristian CashmanFallout: New Vegas

DigipenGeorge BodenEarthBound
Spencer CrowellMass Effect 3
Johnathan GrogoireLegend of Zelda: Majoras Mask
Andy HillBioshock
Sin Yee HoweDipict 1
Aaron McDanielMass Effect 3
Cheng Ding XiangThreads of Fate ( US title ), Dewprism (Japan title)

DrexelKenneth ChenThe Binding of Isaac
Dustin OtwellLittle Inferno

EmersonPhilip BinderThe Cave

PUC-RioArthur ProtasioWay of Samurai 3

RITAaron RussellBarkley, Shut Up and Jam: Gaiden, Chapter 1 of the Hoopz Barkley SaGa
Evan MillerFinal Fantacy XIII

Southern Methodist UniversityJose Abalos LiraDys4ia


2012


Platinum Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

Digipen Khalil MoutrieEversion

Southern Methodist UniversitySteven ChinPortal 2

University of TexasMichael GabaldonGhost Trick: Phantom Detective

Gold Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

DigipenSamuel DasslerDragon Quest V
Ryan CassellPenumbra: Black Plague

Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyDavid BocekHalf-Life 2

Southern Methodist UniversityDustin DavisThief: The Dark Project
Campbell CrapseyShogun 2
Chris ParthemosDark Cloud
Charles EgenbacherShadow of the Colossus

SUNY StonybrookMax XimenezDeus Ex: Human Revolution

University of Southern CaliforniaJames IliffHalf-Life


2011


Platinum Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

Northern Kentucky UniversityPatric DelaneyGrim Fandango

Southern Methodist UniversityDavid SavageRed Dead Redemption

Gold Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

DigipenDavid KanigelSilent Hill 2: Restless Dreams
Brian FrantzWorld of Goo
Christopher KrawczukFinal Fantasy X

Southern Methodist UniversityDimitrius PennebakerSilent Hill 2
Gideon SheebMass Effect
Jaddua RossDisgaea 3: Absence of Justice
Jeffrey BickelAssassin's Creed
John GoyetteShadowbane
Joshua KastenAmnesia: The Dark Descent
Mitch CrossleyBaldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn
Philip RileyBaldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn
Stephen ChinHomefront
Todd NellingKnights of the Old Republic


2010


Platinum Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

DePaulDavid HenryThe Dark Eye

DigipenBenjamin VandergriftGuild War: Prophecies

Southern Methodist UniversityAndy KimDwarf Fortress

Gold Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

Carnegie MellonBenjamin MillerHeavy Rain

DePaulJohn MurphyThe Path

DigipenZach BarthHalf-Life 2
Ryan DurlandSecret of Monkey Island
Patrick HayesShin Megami Tensei: Persona 4
Zabir HogueHalo ODST
Sean HunterSuper Metroid
Kwan PerngPortal
Michael LobatoUncharted 2
Even McCrainOkami
Andrew McWilliamsKillzone 2
Jay ParsellXenosaga 1
Samer RayyanPersona 3
Nicholas RotondoShadow of the Colossus
Christopher TallmanThe Neverhood

Rochester Institute of TechnologyHallWorld of Goo
Amy LiPhoenix Wright: Ace Attorney
Alex LifschitzFar Cry 2
Nathan PalsonEternal Darkness
David SilvermanCave Story

Southern Methodist UniversityChuck BartholomewSuper Paper Mario
Stephen ChinMass Effect
Chase GordonEarthbound
Taylor KerrGolden Sun
Patrick MoatesDragon Age: Origins
Vicki SmithTales of Monkey Island
Kevin WeiOddworld: Abe's Oddysee


2009


Platinum Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

DigipenPatrick MartinPrey
Derrick ReadingerBraid

Gold Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

DigipenJustin BillerLegend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
Caleb FisherFinal Fantasy X
Steven HammondResident Evil 4
Ben JohnsonMetal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Adam MiddletonShadow of the Colossus
Jeff RobinsonDreamfall: The Longest Journey
Doug WilliamsBioshock

Rochester Institute of TechnologyAlex LifschitzDead Space

Southern Methodist UniversityMichael BrannanChrono Trigger
Tyler BuserHalf-Life


2008


Overall Winners

School Student Game Title Poster Paper

DigipenErik OsabenSilent Hill 2

UBM Tech